Mini Cart

Sonnet Technologies Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card 10GbE PCIe Card with Short-Range SFP+ Module
1300
Sonnet Technologies Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card 10GbE PCIe Card with Short-Range SFP+ Module

Sonnet Technologies Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card 10GbE PCIe Card with Short-Range SFP+ Module

HK$1,300.00

- Compatible with 2019 Mac Pro
- Adds 10GbE Connectivity
- Cost-Effective—Includes 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver
- Easy Setup
- Optimized for Thunderbolt
- Compatible with Mac, Windows, and Linux
- 2-year Product Warranty
- Free Lifetime Customer Technical Support
- Designed in the USA

- +
SKU G10E-SFP-1X-E3
Overview

Blazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Optical Cables

Made possible by advances in technology—plus cheaper gear—more content than ever is captured and outputted at 4K and higher resolutions. The resulting files are larger than ever. For post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows, 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) has become the new data transfer standard.

While very affordable 10GbE switches have helped to significantly reduce the expense of setting up 10GbE infrastructure, the price of adding client connectivity—especially fiber optic connections—has remained a barrier for some. Now, there is an equally affordable 10GbE interface for your desktop and workstation computers—Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ PCIe® Card, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity to Mac®, Windows®, and Linux® computers at a price that’s sure to please.

The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters.

 

Advanced Feature Support

The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card’s high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are attained through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These processes enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place.

 

Additional SFP+ Transceiver Choices

Sonnet includes a short-range multi-mode fiber SFP+ module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR, included with the Solo10G card. Sonnet also offers a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR (sold separately); and a 10GBASE-T copper module (up to 30 meters using CAT 6A cables), part number G10E-SFP-T (sold separately). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long.

 

Simple Setup

How simple? Install the Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card in your computer or Thunderbolt expansion system, connect to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the card’s settings through your computer’s operating system network device configuration tools.

 

Includes Two Mounting Brackets

The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is packaged with both full-height and low-profile mounting brackets, enabling installation of the card into any PCIe slot.

 

Optimized for Thunderbolt

Got a Thunderbolt connection, but no PCIe slot? Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is ideal for use in one of Sonnet’s Echo Express™ and xMac™ Thunderbolt-to-PCIe card multi-slot expansion systems—the combo enables you to add an ultra-fast 10GbE network connection to any Mac with Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 ports, or Windows PC with Thunderbolt 3 ports.

 

Perfect for the Extra Slot in Your Multi-Slot Thunderbolt Chassis

Have a multi-slot Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe card expansion chassis with an open slot? Installing a Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is an excellent way to inexpensively add 10GbE connectivity to your computer.

Specs

Compatibility

 

Computer Compatibility

- Mac Pro® 5,1 or 7,1 (2019)

- PC desktop or server

 

OS Compatibility

- macOS® 10.13.6+

- macOS Big Sur compatible

- Windows® 10, 8, 7; Server 2019, 2016, 2012

- Linux®

 

Thunderbolt Compatibility

- Mac (Intel® or M1) via a Thunderbolt to PCIe Card Expansion System

- Windows computer running Windows 10 Build 1809 or newer (64-bit edition) via a Thunderbolt to PCIe Card Expansion System

 

Hardware

 

Warranty

2-year

 

Form Factor

Low-profile PCIe computer card

 

Transceiver Interface Type

One SFP+ socket

 

Bus Interface

PCI Express v3.0, x4

 

Controller

Aquantia AQC-100S

 

Packets

Maximum packet size: 16352 bytes (jumbo frames) 9000 bytes under macOS

 

Data Rate Supported Per Port

10 Gb/s, 5Gb/s, 2.5Gb/s, 1Gb/s

 

Advanced Features

- Flow control support

- MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)

- RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)

- Interrupt coalescing

- Multicast filtering

- Energy-Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)

- 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory

 

Stateless Offloads

- TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading/

- TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)

- LRO (Large Receive Offload)

 

Compliance

- RoHS 3 (Directive 2015/863)

- IEC62368-1 and IEC62368-2

In the box

- Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card
- 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver
- Two mounting brackets (full-height and low-profile)
- Documentation

Reviews

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Sonnet Technologies Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card 10GbE PCIe Card with Short-Range SFP+ Module

Our Guarantee

You can shop with confidence
 
FREE SHIPPING

Free shipping on all local order above $500

 
SUPPORT & ADVICE

Comprehensive pre-sales and after-sales services

 
14 DAYS RETURN

Simply return it within 14 days for an exchange.

 
100% PAYMENT SECURE

We ensure secure payment with PEV